CWS Privacy Policy

Cancer Wellness Support care about your privacy and will protect the information you entrust us with. We respect your right to privacy and are committed to Australian Privacy Principles.

Cancer Wellness Support is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act).

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHY DO WE COLLECT IT?
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.cancersupport.org.au, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing or by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link on any of the emails you have been sent from our database.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. We will NEVER share your information with ANYONE.

Cancer Wellness Support will not disclose personal information to recipients overseas or in Australia.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Cancer Wellness Support do collect this type of information. This information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

THIRD PARTIES
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years, as required by law.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing at privacy [@] cancersupport.org.au

Cancer Wellness Support will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we will require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

MAINTAINING THE QUALITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

POLICY UPDATES
This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

PRIVACY POLICY COMPLAINTS AND ENQUIRIES
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact Cancer Wellness Support’s Privacy Policy Officer Vent Thomas at: privacy [@] cancersupport.org.au, or by calling (02) 4784 2297 within Australia or +61 2 4784 2297 outside Australia.

COMPLAINTS HANDLING
In the first instance, a complaint will be directed to our Privacy Policy Officer and the organisation’s General manager will be copied the complaint. Consideration as to whether it is possible to resolve a privacy complaint informally by talking to the individual and, if appropriate, providing an explanation and/or apology will be explored.

Thereafter, Cancer Wellness Support will handle Privacy complaints as outlined in the OAIC guidelines and rules for handling complaints, which can be found here.

AUSTRALIAN PRIVACY PRINCIPLES
Cancer Wellness Support has chosen to be treated as an organisation under the opt-in provisions of the Privacy Act 1988.

Our details appear in the Opt-In Register under s 6EA(3) of the Act.